(Logo via Southern Company)

Georgia Power, Ron Clark Academy celebrate renewed STEM partnership

Originally published on southerncompany.com.

Georgia Power and the world-renowned Ron Clark Academy in Atlanta continue to provide new skills and training for Georgia educators through the annual PowerED Fellows program. PowerED Fellows, funded by The Georgia Power Foundation Inc., receive a three-day professional developmental experience at the Ron Clark Academy focused on STEM-related best practices in teaching and student engagement to prepare the workforce of the future. Since the beginning of this partnership six years ago, more than 450 fellows from more than 140 Georgia schools have completed the training.

“The Georgia Power Foundation is honored to work with the Ron Clark Academy to help our state’s educators stay at the forefront of STEM education and we congratulate all of the teachers who have completed the PowerED Fellows program,” said Mike Anderson, senior vice president of charitable giving for Georgia Power. “Ensuring that our teachers have the tools and resources they need to prepare and empower Georgiastudents for future careers is one piece of our commitment to improving education in the state and we look forward to bringing more teachers to the Ron Clark Academy through this exciting program.”

Georgia Power’s commitment to education spans its more than 100-year history and is emphasized companywide. The company offers free resources for educators including interactive diagrams, an online energy calculator, access to power plant tours and more. For more information about Georgia Power’s initiatives and programs, visit www.georgiapower.com/education.

2019 PowerED Fellows include:

Northwest Georgia

  • Sheri MillerAtlanta Public Schools (Frederick Douglass High School)
  • Sakia Franklin-JonesAtlanta Public Schools (Frederick Douglass High School)
  • Tianna StroudAtlanta Public Schools (Frederick Douglass High School)
  • Brian CookAtlanta Public Schools (South Atlanta High School)
  • Monique WatsonAtlanta Public Schools (Frederick Douglass High School)
  • Beth PaytonBartow County (Adairsville High)
  • Katy CarderBartow County (Adairsville High)
  • Sarah CallawayBartow County (Adairsville Middle)
  • Sarah MaddoxBartow County (Adairsville Middle)
  • Bruce MulkeyBartow County (Adairsville High)
  • Drew ElrodBartow County (Adairsville Middle)
  • Paula CampBartow County (Central Office)
  • Stefanie EasterwoodCoweta County (East Coweta High School)
  • Priscilla LeeCoweta County (East Coweta Middle School)
  • Schwanda JacksonCoweta County (Coweta County School System)
  • Dekima LeaphartCoweta County (East Coweta High School)
  • Marie SmallwoodCoweta County (East Coweta Middle School)
  • Stephanie FerrariCoweta County (East Coweta Middle School)
  • Danielle Ratzlaff , Coweta County (East Coweta High School)
  • Aletha MillerDouglas County (Turner Middle School)
  • Melody ScretchenDouglas County (Lithia Springs High School)
  • Felicia JonesDouglas County (Lithia Springs High School)
  • Kathleen French , Douglas County (Central Office)
  • Lauren PughDouglas County (Turner Middle School)
  • Roxann StephensDouglas County (Lithia Springs High School)
  • Rhonda MayDouglas County (Tuner Middle School)
  • Sallie HollowayGwinnett County (District Office)
  • Carly CantrellGwinnett County (Paul Duke STEM High School)
  • Ashley NylinGwinnett County (Pinckneyville Middle School)
  • Lauren WatsonGwinnett County (Pinckneyville Middle School)
  • Lee CongerGwinnett County (Paul Duke STEM High School)

Northeast Georgia

  • David A Buddenbaum, Hart County Charter System (County Office)
  • Christie Simpson, Hart County Charter System (Hart County High School)
  • Kim Hoy, Hart County Charter System (Hart County Middle and High School)
  • Melissa Morgan, Hart County Charter System (Hart County High School)
  • Sandy Floyd, Hart County Charter System , (Hart County Middle School)
  • Tami Waller, Hart County Charter System (Hart County Middle School)
  • Jacqueline Brock, Hart County Charter System (Hart County Middle School)
  • Amy BrownMcDuffie County (Thomson-McDuffie Middle School)
  • Dottie ThomasMcDuffie County (Thomson High School)
  • Karah FieldsMcDuffie County (Thomson-McDuffie Middle School)
  • Lynn CatoMcDuffie County (District Office)
  • Sonya StrongMcDuffie County (Thomson High School)
  • Barry JoinerMcDuffie County (Thomson-McDuffie Middle School)
  • Maureen Adams McDuffie County (Thomson High School)
  • Natasha BirtRichmond County (Innovation Academy)
  • Gabriel HarrisRichmond County (Innovation Academy)
  • Robert JonesRichmond County (Innovation Academy)
  • Andrew MorrisonRichmond County (Innovation Academy)
  • Kourtney BellRichmond County (Innovation Academy)
  • Hazetta ChurchwellRichmond County (Innovation Academy)
  • Alethea ColemanRichmond County (District Office)
  • Eddie GilbertRichmond County (Innovation Academy)
  • Angie Davis, White County School System (White County High School)
  • Jessi Biddy, White County School System (White County Middle School)
  • Robin Churchwell, White County School System (White County Middle School)
  • Sherry Mayo, White County School System (White County High School)
  • Jack Fullerton, White County School System (White County Middle School)
  • Chris Dotson, White County School System (White County High School)
  • Molly Nigro, White County School System (White County School System)

Southwest Georgia

  • Keith GroeperBibb County (Rutland Middle School)
  • Jennifer RichardsBibb County (Rutland Middle School)
  • Marissa Rondina , Bibb County (Rutland High School)
  • Sheela Stembridge MartinBibb County (Rutland Middle School)
  • Alysia BlufordBibb County (Rutland High School)
  • Cherri NixBibb County (District Office)
  • Wendy PoolerBibb County (Rutland High School)
  • Quinten FullerDecatur County (Bainbridge Middle School)
  • Tynesee Butler, Decatur County (Bainbridge Middle School)
  • Bobby DanielsDecatur County (Bainbridge High School)
  • Cindy HarrellDecatur County (Bainbridge Middle School)
  • Kaycee WadeDecatur County (John Johnson Elementary)
  • Hildy ConderDecatur County (John Johnson Elementary)
  • Pam WardDecatur County (John Johnson Elementary)
  • Mac LewisDecatur County (Bainbridge High School)
  • April AldridgeDecatur County (Bainbridge High School)
  • Christine M. PughDecatur County (Bainbridge High School)
  • Kyle KelleyDecatur County (Bainbridge High School)
  • Crycynthia Gardner, Decatur County (Hutto Middle School)
  • Larry LoweDecatur County (Hutto Middle School)
  • JaMichael PerryDecatur County (Hutto Middle School)
  • Terrie LockhartDooly County (Dooly County High School)
  • Tywana LesterDooly County (Dooly County K8 Academy)
  • Lang OglesbyDooly County (Dooly County K-8 Academy)
  • Johnathan PageDooly County (Dooly County Board Office)
  • Aisha CarrDooly County (Dooly County High School)
  • Tavoris BrownDooly County (Dooly County High School)
  • Valarie TriceDooly County (Dooly County K-8 Academy)

Southeast Georgia

  • Kelli RicksEvans County (Claxton High School)
  • Tanita McDowellEvans County (Claxton Middle School)
  • Andrew StricklandEvans County (Claxton Middle School)
  • Moses GreenEvans County (Claxton Middle School)
  • Lee Ann LaneEvans County (Claxton High School)
  • Randy CooperEvans County (Claxton High School)
  • Jenny LanierEvans County (Evans County Schools)
  • Thomasina ButlerLiberty County (Liberty County School District)
  • Vivian GilliardLiberty County (Midway Middle School)
  • Tiffany RedmonLiberty County (Midway Middle School)
  • Angel JamesLiberty County (Midway Middle School)
  • Holly ZarkaLiberty County (Liberty County High School)
  • Warnella WilderLiberty County (Liberty County High School)
  • Gregory SchmidtLiberty County (Liberty County High School)
  • Amanda SikesLong County (Long County Board of Education)
  • Brianna HillTattnall County (Tattnall County High School)
  • Katherine SwainTattnall County (Tattnall County High School)
  • Donny SikesTattnall County (North Tattnall Middle School)
  • Candice AltmanTattnall County (South Tattnall Middle School)
  • Inga CashonTattnall County (North Tattnall Middle School)
  • Michelle MillerTattnall County (South Tattnall Middle School)
  • Christine JenkinsTattnall County (Tattnall County High School)

Latest News

Student distressed

25 Percent of American Students Lack Resources for Remote Learning; Is the Death Penalty Inherently Racist?; and More

Digital divide for rural students and students of color continues to worsen. A staggering 25% of all school-aged children in the U.S. live in households without reliable Wi-Fi and consistent broadband internet service or access to web-enabled devices such as a computer or tablet, according to data from the National…

Cox Business and Henderson, Nevada Launch Energy Efficient Smart Lighting Project

Originally published on Cox.com Cox2M IoT Business Line of Cox Communications will Pilot New Lighting Controls The City of Henderson and Cox Communications have successfully deployed the first stage of their smart community collaboration, starting with energy efficient lighting management and controls. Cox2M, the IoT business line of Cox Communications, and the…

Diverse hads unite

More Work Needed For Corporate Diversity Programs; Fourteen Disability Groups Unite to Promote Voting; and More

Corporate diversity efforts still have a long way to go, new report finds. In a report conducted by the research firm Clutch, nearly half of employees surveyed said their company isn’t committed to creating a more diverse workplace and hasn’t successfully improved diversity within the last year. Researchers with Clutch…

San Francisco's Golden Gate Bridge

San Francisco Declares War on Racism; People 55 and Older Face Historic Levels of Unemployment; and More.

San Francisco begins a citywide war on racism and discrimination. Known as the birthplace of the “Summer of Love” and the counterculture movement of the 1960s, San Francisco has long stood as a bastion of individuality and inclusion. And now the city is continuing that fight with the launch of…

portrait of Abraham Lincoln

Was Abraham Lincoln a Racist?

Former Vice President Joe Biden’s mention of Abraham Lincoln’s name during the third presidential debate on Thursday, Oct. 22, was one of the most memorable exchanges in the final presidential debate of 2020. It also caused Lincoln to become a trending topic over much of social media in the hours…